Login    
   Windows Server to Workstation
   Convert Windows Server 2008/2008-R2/2012/2012-R2 to a Workstation !
    Register FAQ  •  Search    
It is currently Friday 29 Aug 2014 21:05 (UTC +1)

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Monday 16 Feb 2009 06:54 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Wednesday 24 Sep 2008 06:21 (UTC +1)
Posts: 13
It installed but locks up at 50% CPU usage when you try to start the game. It just shows the loading image(bridge).

My friend has the game on his identical laptop running Vista and it works.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Monday 16 Feb 2009 12:30 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Admin
Win2008Workstation Admin
User avatar

Joined: Saturday 08 Mar 2008 17:10 (UTC +1)
Posts: 1078
Location: The Netherlands
Hello,

I tried Sim City 4 (Original, without any patches) and it turned out I had to move the simcity.4.exe file from the C:\Program Files (x86)\Maxis\SimCity 4\Apps\ directory one directorylevel up (C:\Program Files (x86)\Maxis\SimCity 4\ and start the executable at that location. After that it works flawlessly.

Hope this also solves your problem!

Arris

_________________
|[ Mainboard: Asus C8HM70-I/HDMI ]|[ CPU: Intel Celeron 847 ]|[ RAM: 8192 MB (DDR3-1600 SDRAM) ]|[ GPU: Intel HD Graphics 2000 ]|[ OS: Microsoft Windows Server 2012 Enterprise ]|


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Sunday 22 Feb 2009 07:18 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Wednesday 24 Sep 2008 06:21 (UTC +1)
Posts: 13
Nope it still doesn't work. It locks one processor up at 50% usage on the loading bridge image.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Tuesday 24 Feb 2009 23:06 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Admin
Win2008Workstation Admin
User avatar

Joined: Saturday 08 Mar 2008 17:10 (UTC +1)
Posts: 1078
Location: The Netherlands
For me that worked. I found it out using Sysinternals Process Monitor where you add to the filter: Process Name | is | SimCity 4.exe | then | include. In the log look for "File System Activity" that doesn't have SUCCESS in the Result column. Maybe this will help you to find the problem!

Are you also sure you have applied all patches that are mentioned in the Games article?
* Disable DEP
* Missing gameux.dll
* Missing xinput9_1_0.dll
* dmusic.inf

Good luck!

_________________
|[ Mainboard: Asus C8HM70-I/HDMI ]|[ CPU: Intel Celeron 847 ]|[ RAM: 8192 MB (DDR3-1600 SDRAM) ]|[ GPU: Intel HD Graphics 2000 ]|[ OS: Microsoft Windows Server 2012 Enterprise ]|


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Thursday 20 Aug 2009 23:10 (UTC +1) 
Offline

Joined: Monday 10 Aug 2009 17:53 (UTC +1)
Posts: 5
My game freezes during play, but that Monitor program, are you suppose to have SUCCESS on every single entry?

BTW: I also get stuck on that Bridge Image, but the game itself does get installed (Probably not completely though since it crashes).

_________________
MB: P5W DH Deluxe || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 OC || GPU: Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 512MB OC || RAM: 4096MB Corsair DDR2 - 800MHz || OS: Windows Server 2008 Enterprise || 3DmarkVantage: 7678


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Friday 21 Aug 2009 07:38 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Admin
Win2008Workstation Admin
User avatar

Joined: Saturday 08 Mar 2008 17:10 (UTC +1)
Posts: 1078
Location: The Netherlands
Tobbsman wrote:
are you suppose to have SUCCESS on every single entry?
No, you need to have a SUCCESS result on every line. Suppose an application is trying to load a dll, it will start searching in the folder of the running executable. If nothing is found (so you got a NAME NOT FOUND message in Procmon) it starts searching the PATH environment variable (%PATH% at Wikipedia). After it has iterated through all these paths and still haven't found the file (SUCCESS in Procmon) it can be a problem for the application.

So... always look in the context when analyzing problems using Process Monitor! :)

_________________
|[ Mainboard: Asus C8HM70-I/HDMI ]|[ CPU: Intel Celeron 847 ]|[ RAM: 8192 MB (DDR3-1600 SDRAM) ]|[ GPU: Intel HD Graphics 2000 ]|[ OS: Microsoft Windows Server 2012 Enterprise ]|


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Friday 21 Aug 2009 09:52 (UTC +1) 
Offline

Joined: Monday 10 Aug 2009 17:53 (UTC +1)
Posts: 5
I can't find anything about a missing DLL, most missing files are suppose to be in E:\Spel\SimCity 4 Deluxe\Radio\Stations\Region\

Reg Keys i don't fully understand that get "Name not found", "Reparse" and "Desired Access: Read"
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\ENUM
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\ *
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Hardware Profiles\ *
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\ *

Do you also have a bunch of these or is my installation corrupt, i get over 65,000 entries showing up (Excluding entries with Success).

_________________
MB: P5W DH Deluxe || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 OC || GPU: Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 512MB OC || RAM: 4096MB Corsair DDR2 - 800MHz || OS: Windows Server 2008 Enterprise || 3DmarkVantage: 7678


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Friday 21 Aug 2009 10:30 (UTC +1) 
Offline

Joined: Monday 10 Aug 2009 17:53 (UTC +1)
Posts: 5
Just found out that the latest patches might fix the game-crashes, will try updating and give some feedback.

EDIT: Well, now it crashes directly to desktop instead of freezing...

_________________
MB: P5W DH Deluxe || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 OC || GPU: Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 512MB OC || RAM: 4096MB Corsair DDR2 - 800MHz || OS: Windows Server 2008 Enterprise || 3DmarkVantage: 7678


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Sunday 23 Aug 2009 13:20 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Super Member
Win2008Workstation Super Member
User avatar

Joined: Thursday 17 Jul 2008 01:05 (UTC +1)
Posts: 216
Yes it worked right without modifications to mine other then a nocd patch (I own the game legally I just hate messin with cd's). and worked without the patch too. :) I install all my games on another partition so it may vary your results.

_________________
Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz/ASRock Z77 Pro3/Coolemaster Hyper 212 Evo/16GB Corsair XMS3/EVGA Nvidia GTX 650Ti SSC 1GB/128GB Samsung 840 SSD/1.5TB Seagate HDD/Antec Three Hundred Two/620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M/Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Sim City 4 Doesn't Load
PostPosted: Sunday 23 Aug 2009 19:51 (UTC +1) 
Offline

Joined: Monday 10 Aug 2009 17:53 (UTC +1)
Posts: 5
I've given up trying to get it to work for now, will wait and buy CitiesXL isntead, i need it now!! Don't care if it has a monthly cost, i want it :D

_________________
MB: P5W DH Deluxe || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 OC || GPU: Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 512MB OC || RAM: 4096MB Corsair DDR2 - 800MHz || OS: Windows Server 2008 Enterprise || 3DmarkVantage: 7678


 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.091s | 14 Queries | GZIP : Off ]