Login    
   Windows Server to Workstation
   Convert Windows Server 2008/2008-R2/2012/2012-R2 to a Workstation !
    Register FAQ  •  Search    
It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 7:11 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:28 pm 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:32 am
Posts: 10
Anyone ever try to use the Dreamspark licence to activate an Enterprise install? I have a copy of 7 Ultimate that I would really really like to use DirectAccess on. Really lame that they restrict to not only 7 Enterprise and Ultimate, but even from Server 08 R2 Standard.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:40 pm 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Moderator
Win2008Workstation Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:16 am
Posts: 230
Location: Canada
People have said that it worked on R1, but I am not sure if it works on R2 as I am using Standard, not Enterprise. You could test this for us if you like ;)

_________________
Acer Aspire AS5536-5255: 2.1GHz AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 QL-64, ATI Radeon™ HD 3200 Graphics, 3GB RAM, 750GB HDD, DVD Super Multi DL drive, Windows 7 Home Premium / Windows 8.1 Pro / Kubuntu 13.10

The Forum Rules


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:48 am 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:32 am
Posts: 10
I'll post my results.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:35 am 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:32 am
Posts: 10
Thats a big CONFIRMED :D. Just set it up in a Hyper-V box and it went through just fine.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 3:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:29 pm
Posts: 5
fred wrote:
Thats a big CONFIRMED :D. Just set it up in a Hyper-V box and it went through just fine.


Yes it definitely works for now on Std and ENt the same happened when I posted the original get free key at MDL, but they changed it when they ran out. So get them now before they are gone :)


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 4:39 pm 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Moderator
Win2008Workstation Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:16 am
Posts: 230
Location: Canada
Are the keys only usable once, or is it you can only have one copy activated with one key at a time?

Yeah, you don't need to use a proxy I have found ;)

_________________
Acer Aspire AS5536-5255: 2.1GHz AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 QL-64, ATI Radeon™ HD 3200 Graphics, 3GB RAM, 750GB HDD, DVD Super Multi DL drive, Windows 7 Home Premium / Windows 8.1 Pro / Kubuntu 13.10

The Forum Rules


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:39 pm 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:32 am
Posts: 10
Funny thing is, now that I know I don't really care. It seems that DirectAcess was supposed to be in the interprise level and not in standard, but they changed it. It's in standard now too :D


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:03 pm 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:32 am
Posts: 10
xxcom9a wrote:
Are the keys only usable once, or is it you can only have one copy activated with one key at a time?

Yeah, you don't need to use a proxy I have found ;)


no idea. i took a chance and did it in a virtual box, so i hope its not one activation!


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:23 pm 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 3:59 am
Posts: 14
Has anyone tried this recently? I just did, and Windows tells me my Dreamspark key won't work with the Enterprise Edition (from the Director's Cut).

Are there any pre-modded Standard Editions out there? I'm not sure I want to mod it all by myself...


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 7:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:29 pm
Posts: 5
mitohund wrote:
Has anyone tried this recently? I just did, and Windows tells me my Dreamspark key won't work with the Enterprise Edition (from the Director's Cut).

Are there any pre-modded Standard Editions out there? I'm not sure I want to mod it all by myself...


Unfortunately when MS ran out of the original DreamSpark keys (hmm I think that post was too popular) they only released new keys that only work now for Standard.


Last edited by Arris on Sat Dec 04, 2010 5:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited your post; Don't advocate piracy please


 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.052s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]