Login    
   Windows Server to Workstation
   Convert Windows Server 2008/2008-R2/2012/2012-R2 & WS2016 to a Workstation !
    Register FAQ  •  Search    
It is currently Thursday 08 Dec 2016 00:05 (UTC +1)

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Saturday 19 Sep 2009 15:28 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Monday 26 Jan 2009 05:32 (UTC +1)
Posts: 10
Anyone ever try to use the Dreamspark licence to activate an Enterprise install? I have a copy of 7 Ultimate that I would really really like to use DirectAccess on. Really lame that they restrict to not only 7 Enterprise and Ultimate, but even from Server 08 R2 Standard.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Saturday 19 Sep 2009 15:40 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Moderator
Win2008Workstation Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Saturday 15 Aug 2009 03:16 (UTC +1)
Posts: 226
Location: Canada
People have said that it worked on R1, but I am not sure if it works on R2 as I am using Standard, not Enterprise. You could test this for us if you like ;)

_________________
Acer Aspire AS5536-5255: 2.1GHz AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 QL-64, ATI Radeon™ HD 3200 Graphics, 3GB RAM, 750GB HDD, DVD Super Multi DL drive, Windows 7 Home Premium / Windows 8.1 Pro / Kubuntu 13.10

The Forum Rules


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sunday 20 Sep 2009 06:48 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Monday 26 Jan 2009 05:32 (UTC +1)
Posts: 10
I'll post my results.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sunday 20 Sep 2009 10:35 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Monday 26 Jan 2009 05:32 (UTC +1)
Posts: 10
Thats a big CONFIRMED :D. Just set it up in a Hyper-V box and it went through just fine.


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sunday 20 Sep 2009 14:40 (UTC +1) 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Saturday 31 Jan 2009 22:29 (UTC +1)
Posts: 5
fred wrote:
Thats a big CONFIRMED :D. Just set it up in a Hyper-V box and it went through just fine.


Yes it definitely works for now on Std and ENt the same happened when I posted the original get free key at MDL, but they changed it when they ran out. So get them now before they are gone :)


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sunday 20 Sep 2009 15:39 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Moderator
Win2008Workstation Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Saturday 15 Aug 2009 03:16 (UTC +1)
Posts: 226
Location: Canada
Are the keys only usable once, or is it you can only have one copy activated with one key at a time?

Yeah, you don't need to use a proxy I have found ;)

_________________
Acer Aspire AS5536-5255: 2.1GHz AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 QL-64, ATI Radeon™ HD 3200 Graphics, 3GB RAM, 750GB HDD, DVD Super Multi DL drive, Windows 7 Home Premium / Windows 8.1 Pro / Kubuntu 13.10

The Forum Rules


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sunday 20 Sep 2009 17:39 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Monday 26 Jan 2009 05:32 (UTC +1)
Posts: 10
Funny thing is, now that I know I don't really care. It seems that DirectAcess was supposed to be in the interprise level and not in standard, but they changed it. It's in standard now too :D


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Sunday 20 Sep 2009 19:03 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Monday 26 Jan 2009 05:32 (UTC +1)
Posts: 10
xxcom9a wrote:
Are the keys only usable once, or is it you can only have one copy activated with one key at a time?

Yeah, you don't need to use a proxy I have found ;)


no idea. i took a chance and did it in a virtual box, so i hope its not one activation!


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Wednesday 17 Nov 2010 14:23 (UTC +1) 
Offline
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member

Joined: Monday 08 Nov 2010 02:59 (UTC +1)
Posts: 14
Has anyone tried this recently? I just did, and Windows tells me my Dreamspark key won't work with the Enterprise Edition (from the Director's Cut).

Are there any pre-modded Standard Editions out there? I'm not sure I want to mod it all by myself...


 Profile  
 Post subject: Re: Using Dreamspark licence for Enterprise
PostPosted: Monday 29 Nov 2010 18:20 (UTC +1) 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Saturday 31 Jan 2009 22:29 (UTC +1)
Posts: 5
mitohund wrote:
Has anyone tried this recently? I just did, and Windows tells me my Dreamspark key won't work with the Enterprise Edition (from the Director's Cut).

Are there any pre-modded Standard Editions out there? I'm not sure I want to mod it all by myself...


Unfortunately when MS ran out of the original DreamSpark keys (hmm I think that post was too popular) they only released new keys that only work now for Standard.


Last edited by Arris on Saturday 04 Dec 2010 16:40 (UTC +1), edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited your post; Don't advocate piracy please


 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.129s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]